Accident Summary Nr: 14561864 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
657544 | 08/06/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Nass-Suff Contracting Corp |
657528 | 08/08/1984 | 4212 | 0 | Arno Ventures Inc |
657536 | 08/08/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Buff & Grala Contracting Corp |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ATTACHING A CRANE LIFTING BEAM TO THE INSIDE OF A 10-FOOT-DIAMETER PRECAST CONCRETE DRYWELL SECTION LOCATED AT THE FRONT END OF A FLAT BED TRAILER. THIS TRAILER WAS PARKED UNDER A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHICH WAS ABOUT 27 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE TRUCK CRANE, A 30-YEAR-OLD UNIT WITH A 35-FOOT BOOM, WAS LOCATED OVER 10 FEET AWAY FROM THE POWER LINE. THE CRANE'S HOLDING LINE WAS ATTACHED TO THE LIFTING BEAM. THE CLOSING AND TAG LINES WERE ATTACHED TO THE CLAMSHELL BUCKET POSITIONED ON THE GROUND. THE CRANE OPERATOR SWUNG HIS BOOM WITH THE LIFTING BEAM TOWARD THE TWO MEN STANDING ATOP THE CONCRETE RING. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS AT THE TRACTOR END, AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPPOSITE HIM. BOTH WERE IN CONTACT WITH THE LIFTING BEAM ENDS INSIDE THE CONCRETE RING. WHEN EMPLOYEE #2'S ARM GOT WARM, HE LOOKED UP AND SAW AN ARC. THE CRANE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM AWAY FROM THE POWER LINE. HOWEVER, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL BACK, ELECTROCUTED. THE CRANE OPERATOR SAID THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 657544 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 657528 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 657536 | Occupation Not Listed |