Accident Summary Nr: 14560544 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - POSSIBLE CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107459786 | 07/11/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Murray International, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A UTILITY POLE INSTALLING COAXIAL CABLE TELEVISION CABLE. HE WAS WORKING AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 18 FEET. THE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE POLE AND SUFFERED A CONCUSSION AND RUPTURE OF HIS RIGHT VENTRICLE. A 2400-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED IN THE WORK AREA ON THE POLE. THE ELECTRIC UTILITY COMPANY (AT THE REQUEST OF THE LOCAL POLICE DEPARTMENT) REMOVED HAIR THAT APPEARED TO MATCH THE EMPLOYEE'S FROM THE OVERHEAD LINE. ALTHOUGH THE CAUSE OF THE FALL IS NOT KNOWN FOR CERTAIN, IT COULD HAVE BEEN DUE TO ELECTRIC SHOCK RESULTING FROM CONTACT WITH THE OVERHEAD LINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107459786 | Fatality | Concussion | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |