Accident Summary Nr: 14560304 - Employee injured in 20 ft fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17929993 | 02/04/1987 | 1622 | 0 | L.H. Hewett, Jr., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxygen-acetylene torch to burn off structural steel bridge members, when he fell approximately 20 ft. He landed on a construction barge under the bridge, sustaining neck and back injuries. There were no nets provided, nor was there a catch platform to arrest his fall. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt, but his lanyard was not tied off
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17929993 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |