Accident Summary Nr: 14560064 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THROUGH BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1827302 | 08/21/1984 | 4911 | 0 | New England Power Company |
Abstract: A SUPERVISOR AND TWO WORKERS WERE REMOVING A BANK OF CAPACITORS FROM A POLE INSIDE A WIRE-FENCE ENCLOSURE. A BOOM TRUCK WAS PARKED OUTSIDE THE ENCLOSURE AT SUCH AN ANGLE THAT THE BOOM CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED EQUIPMENT, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION AND SHORTING OUT THE TRUCK TO GROUND. EMPLOYEE #2, WHO WAS WORKING ON A LADDER AGAINST THE POLE, WAS THROWN TO THE GROUND AND LATER CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED TRUCK. THE OTHER MEN, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #3, CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED TRUCK AND WERE BURNED AND SHOCKED. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS OF THE BOOM WHILE STANDING ON THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CONTACTING BOTH THE GROUNDED FENCE AND THE ENERGIZED TRUCK. THE CIRCUIT WAS NOT DEENERGIZED, NOR WERE RUBBER GLOVES OR SLEEVES USED, NOR WAS INSULATION USED OVER THE CONDUCTORS. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1827302 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1827302 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1827302 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |