Accident Summary Nr: 14559637 - Employee killed when struck in head by snag tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107868457 | 12/05/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Rasmussen Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in Upper Squaw Creek Drainage, a burned area of a U.S. Forest that was being salvaged. He had felled a tree which struck a snag. The snag sprang back, snapped, and struck Employee #1 on top of his hard hat, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107868457 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |