Accident Summary Nr: 14559561 - Employee killed in fall from pipe rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107856809 | 05/16/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Sublette Electric Inc |
107856353 | 05/16/1989 | 2813 | 0 | Schmid Oilfield Services Inc |
107856775 | 05/17/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Moose'S Construction Inc |
107856734 | 05/17/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Reddi Insulate |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was assigned to replace a burned-out heat trace on a section of pipe, fell approximately 40 ft from the pipe rack. He was not tied off. Suffering severe internal injuries, Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107856809 | Fatality | Other | Electricians' apprentices | ||
2 | 107856353 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 107856775 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 107856734 | Occupation Not Listed |