Accident Summary Nr: 14559074 - PIPE FELL FROM TRUCK, STRUCK AND KILLED EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15260169 | 08/22/1984 | 1623 | 0 | The Industrial Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE LEADMAN ON A CONSTRUCTION PROJECT INVOLVING THE LAYING OF A 6 INCH DUCTILE STEEL PIPE WATER LINE. THE WATER LINE WAS TO BE LAID IN A 6 FOOT DEEP TRENCH RUNNING FROM THE SOUTHEAST TO THE NORTHWEST. A SEMITRACTOR TRAILER WITH A FLATBED LOADED WITH PIPE PULLED ALONG THE RIGHT-OF-WAY TO UNLOAD THE PIPE. THE TRUCK PARKED FACING TO THE WEST. THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF THE TRAILER ENDED UP BEING 5 TO 6 INCHES HIGHER THAN THE PASSENGER'S SIDE. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 UNHOOKED THE PIPE STRAPPING, FROM THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE TRAILER, THE TOP TIER OF THE PIPE ROLLED OFF THE TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE FALLING PIPE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15260169 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |