Accident Summary Nr: 14559025 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY HOT WATER AND SLUDGE FROM WATER VESSEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15254923 | 07/24/1984 | 2911 | 0 | Amoco Oil Company |
| 15254915 | 07/24/1984 | 7363 | 0 | Company B |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 ARE EMPLOYED AS METAL CRAFTSMEN IN A REFINERY. THEY WERE BURNED BY HOT WATER AND SLUDGE WHEN THEY REMOVED A BOTTOM PLATE FROM A LIME, HOT PROCESS WATER SOFTENER VESSEL. WATER, LIME, SODA ASH AND STEAM TO HEAT THE INCOMING WATER ARE FED INTO THE VESSEL. THIS FORMS A SLUDGE BLANKET IN THE VESSEL, WHICH CHEMICALLY REDUCES THE HARDNESS OF THE WATER. THIS PROCESSED WATER IS USED IN THE OIL REFINERY BOILERS. THE SLUDGE DRAIN VALVES WERE PLUGGED. THE TWO EMPLOYEES HAD TO "TAKE DOWN" THE VESSEL AND REMOVE THE BOTTOM PLATE TO DETERMINE THE EXTENT OF THE BLOCKAGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15254923 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 15254923 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 15254915 | Occupation Not Listed |