Accident Summary Nr: 14557995 - Employee dies of burns sustained in explosives fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104709910 | 06/22/1987 | 7538 | 0 | H & R Automotive |
104703145 | 07/06/1987 | 4213 | 0 | Tri-State Motor Transit Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a co-owner were repairing a road hauling trailer that had been involved in a traffic accident. It contained Class B propellant explosives. Employee #1 was to cut away the trailer's roof support beams, which had bowed outward when the trailer flipped onto its side. The co-owner had water-soaked the trailer the evening before and again two hours prior to their beginning work. Employee #1 had cut through three beams and was starting on the fourth when a flash fire occurred. He sustained burns over 80 percent of his body and died several days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104709910 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 104703145 | Occupation Not Listed |