Accident Summary Nr: 14557821 - Employee killed, others burned by natural gas flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108497090 | 05/03/1989 | 4924 | 0 | Big T Services |
108497652 | 05/03/1989 | 4925 | 0 | Estoril Producing Corporation |
108497082 | 05/03/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Standard Welding Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 2, 1989, Employee #3 was cutting a 4-inch natural gas line with an oxygen-acetylene torch. The line was blind flanged both downstream and upstream of the cutting operation. Flimsy gasket material was used between the flanges to prevent the flow of gas. The gasket material ruptured under pressure, releasing pressurized natural gas. Flames erupted through a 2 inch vent in the 4 inch pipe. The flame struck Employee #1, causing serious burns on approximately 90 percent of his body. He died on May 18. Employee #2 sustained burns to his face, back, arms, and hands. He was hospitalized and released. Employees #3 and #4 escaped with minor burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108497090 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, extractive occupations | ||
2 | 108497652 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations | ||
3 | 108497082 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
4 | 108497090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations |