Accident Summary Nr: 14557458 - One killed, two injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14964282 | 10/22/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Knc Inc |
| 14964290 | 10/24/1984 | 4941 | 0 | Sangre De Cristo Water Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were in a 10 ft trench in a road bed across a sandy arroyo. They were using a backhoe and hand tools to connect a water pipe. The backhoe operator had struck a solid object and one laborer was digging to find it when the wall next to the spoil pile collapsed and buried the three employees. Employee #1 was killed, and Employees #2 and #3 were injured. The trench was inadequately sloped, and it was neither braced nor shored. The spoil pile was against the trench, and there was some motor vehicle traffic adjacent to the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14964282 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 14964282 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 14964290 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 14964282 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |