Accident Summary Nr: 14557078 - EMPLOYEE IN HIGHWAY STRUCK BY MOTOR VEHICLE WHILE SURVEYING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104709779 | 04/29/1987 | 8711 | 0 | Sub-Land, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 9 AM ON APRIL 22, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SURVEYING AT A STATION LOCATED IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STATE HIGHWAY 273 (MCNUTT ROAD). THE PURPOSE OF THIS STATION WAS TO SURVEY AN ACCESS ROAD FOR EL PASO DISPOSAL. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SHOOTING ANGLES, A NORTH-BOUND VEHICLE CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND STRUCK ALL THE WARNING CONES AND EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY INJURED. THERE WERE TWO WITNESSES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104709779 | Fatality | Other | Surveying and mapping technicians |