Accident Summary Nr: 14555627 - Employee killed when struck by falling forklift tines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107052680 | 02/03/1989 | 3325 | 0 | Universal Cast Iron Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Clark forklift, serial #228167, when the forks became stuck. He used a crowbar to remove a piece of coke from the chain, causing a bolt to break off the upright cross shaft. The forks fell on Employee #1's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107052680 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |