Accident Summary Nr: 14555619 - Employee killed in fall when struck by crane hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102377744 | 05/26/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Metropolitan Stevedore Company |
Abstract: On May 25, 1988, Employee #1 was standing atop pipes 14 ft 4 in. above the hold floor, hooking up crates stored in the forward section of hatch #2. The hooks had been removed from one end of the crates and when the crane picked up the other end, the unhooked legs and hooks were jerked up and began to swing. The hook apparently struck Employee #1, causing him to fall to the hold floor. He suffered massive head injuries and was killed. No safety net was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102377744 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |