Accident Summary Nr: 14554851 - Employee killed when run over by mobile gantry crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100892140 | 08/23/1990 | 3272 | 0 | Wilson Concrete Co Dba Rinker Materials |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 22, 1990, Employee #1 was preparing to start sandblasting a new panel. As he was pulling on the hoses, the front wheel of the Draft 650B Travelift mobile gantry crane knocked him down and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed. He was wearing a sandblasting hood at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100892140 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |