Accident Summary Nr: 14554794 - Employee dies from injuries when scaffold platform falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100885144 | 06/07/1990 | 3499 | 0 | Cushman, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 17, 1990, Employee #1, a storeroom clerk since 1984, was working from a self-propelled Mark Pal mobile platform, model 5PIG. The wooden platform was raised 7 ft when the front half of the platform fell through the metal frame and Employee #1 dropped to the metal base. He suffered a broken leg and vertebra. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on May 27, 1990. In June, he was taken to the hospital, but was pronounced dead on arrival. Indicators suggest that his death was related to injury complications, but the autopsy results were still pending at the time this report was filed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100885144 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |