Accident Summary Nr: 14554430 - BURNED BY SPILLED LIQUID AMMONIA

Accident Summary Nr: 14554430 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10004288604/24/198628730Arcadian Corp.

Abstract: ON APRIL 26, AT APPROXIMATELY 8:45 AM, EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #8 WERE INSTALLING A CATWALK AND GUARD RAIL AROUND A RECOVERY TANK (OUTSIDE) AT THE NEW AREA LIQUID PLANT. A FARRIS RELIEF VALVE VALVE, 291P145R3, SER. #117255R1, PURCHASED NOVEMBER 2, 1985 AND SET TO RELEASE AT 375 POUNDS, LIFTED AT 280 POUNDS. LIQUID AMMONIA BLEW OUT THE VENT AND UP THE STACK, RAINING ONTO THE EMPLOYEES WORKING UNDER THE VENT STACK. THE EMPLOYEES SUFFERED CHEMICAL BURNS WHERE THE AMMONIA CONTACTED THEIR SKIN. SINCE THE ACCIDENT THE EMPLOYER HAS INSTALLED A 5,000 GALLON RECOVERY TANK, SO THAT ANY LIQUID VENTING FROM THE SYSTEM WILL BE COLLECTED IN THE TANK INSTEAD OF BEING EMITTED INTO THE ENVIRONMENT. EMPLOYEES #3 THROUGH #6 WERE ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL FOR SERIOUS CHEMICAL BURNS. EMPLOYEES #1, #2, #7 AND #8 WERE TREATED AND RELEASED.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, AMMONIA, VENTING, VALVE, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100042886 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters
2 100042886 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Structural metal workers
3 100042886 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Structural metal workers
4 100042886 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Structural metal workers
5 100042886 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Structural metal workers
6 100042886 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Structural metal workers
7 100042886 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Structural metal workers
8 100042886 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Structural metal workers