Accident Summary Nr: 14554398 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN RAIL CAR COUPLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100047059 | 06/23/1986 | 5093 | 0 | Aaron Ferer & Sons Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, CLASSFIED AS A LOADER/HELPER, WAS SWITCHING RAILROAD CARS (COUPLING AND UNCOUPLING) IN A SCRAP YARD. HE WAS LAST SEEN BY THE DIESEL SWITCH ENGINE OPERATOR AS HE WAS WALKING DOWN THE RAILROAD TRACKS AHEAD OF 3 CARS ATTACHED TO THE SWITCH ENGINE. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO BACK AN ADDITIONAL 5 CARS UP TO THE 3 ALREADY CONNECTED TO THE SWITCH ENGINE, HE APPARENTLY PLACED THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS CHEST BETWEEN THE COUPLES. HE WAS CRUSHED WHEN THE COUPLES CAME TOGETHER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100047059 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |