Accident Summary Nr: 14554331 - Welder killed when struck by falling side of railroad car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100543206 | 09/15/1987 | 4013 | 0 | Nebco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a railroad gravel car to prepare it for scrapping by a coworker who had already finished cutting his own car. Employee #1 was cutting on the south side of the car when the car's side fell over on him. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100543206 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |