Accident Summary Nr: 14554125 - RUN OVER BY TRUCK TRACTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2475804 | 12/06/1985 | 4231 | 0 | Werner Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CONNECTED A TRACTOR TO A LOADED TRACTOR TRAILER AND FOUND THAT THE RIGHT REAR WHEEL WAS FROZEN BY ICE AND SNOW. HE RELEASED THE TRUCK AND TRAILER BRAKES AND WENT BACK TO THE REAR WHEEL. HE STRUCK THE DRUM AND BRAKE LINING WITH A WINCH BAR TO RELEASE THE FROZEN BRAKES. WHEN THE BRAKE RELEASED. THE TRACTOR AND TRAILER ROLLED TO THE REAR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS RUN OVER BY THE TRACTOR DUALS AND KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2475804 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |