Accident Summary Nr: 14553374 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113886295 | 06/12/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Union Electric Company |
Abstract: A three-person power line crew was restoring electric power to a residence after a rainstorm. The crew arrived at the residence, which was in a heavily wooded, rural area. The employees tried to find a downed conductor visually, using large flashlights. One of the power line workers apparently moved a section of brush or shrub aside with his left hand so that he could pass through the brush. The 7200-volt conductor (a No. 4 AWG, ACSR conductor) had fallen in such a way that it was under tension and hidden beneath the brush. When the employee moved the brush, the conductor was released. It flipped up, contacting the employee on the upper third of the posterior aspect of his left forearm, and he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113886295 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |