Accident Summary Nr: 14552467 - FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1054618 | 06/07/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Bellemead Construction Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SNAPPING A CHALK LINE ON THE ROOF OF A 4 STORY OFFICE BUILDING WHICH WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE WAS SHUFFLING BACKWARDS WHILE PULLING THE CHALK LINE TOWARD AN OPEN ELEVATOR SMOKE VENT (4 FEET BY 4 FEET WITH A 6 INCH LIP AROUND ITS PERIMETER). HE FELL THROUGH THE UNGUARDED ROOF OPENING. THE FALL OF 59' 11" RESULTED IN HIS DEATH FROM MULTIPLE INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1054618 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |