Accident Summary Nr: 14550727 - FOOT AMPUTATED IN CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17727934 | 03/13/1986 | 2429 | 0 | Bud Baker |
Abstract: AT A CEDAR MILL THE LEADMAN TURNED OFF THE CHIPPER AND CROSS-BAR DRAG CHAIN CONVEYOR SO THAT THE CREW COULD TAKE THEIR LUNCH BREAK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO CLEAN THE SCRAPS FROM A "WELL", LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE CHIPPER. THE "WELL" IS ABOUT 5 FEET WIDE, 5 FEET LONG AND 5 FEET DEEP. THE DRAG CHAIN CONVEYOR PROTRUDES ABOUT 2 FEET INTO THE "WELL". AFTER LUNCH THE LEADMAN RETURNED AND STARTED UP THE EQUIPMENT. HE WRONGLY ASSUMED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD ALREADY LEFT THE "WELL". EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED OUT ONTO THE CONVEYOR IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLIMB OUT OF THE "WELL". HIS LOWER FOOT WAS AMPUTATED BY THE SHEARING ACTION OF THE DRAG CHAIN OVER A PLATE, WHICH LEFT A 1 INCH CLEARANCE OVER THE CONVEYOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17727934 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |