Accident Summary Nr: 14550651 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523497 | 01/18/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Hendren Logging |
Abstract: A TREE THAT HAD BEEN FELLED WAS LODGED AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE IN ANOTHER TREE. A SKIDDER WAS BEING USED TO FREE THIS LODGED TREE. AS THE LODGED TREE CAME FREE, IT STRUCK A STANDING SNAG. THE SNAG FELL AWAY FROM THE FREED TREE AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE. THE SNAG STRUCK AND FATALLY INJURED EMPLOYEE #1. HE HAD BEEN SHOVELING SNOW FROM THE BASE OF A NEARBY TREE SO THAT IT COULD BE FELLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523497 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |