Accident Summary Nr: 14550586 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17729799 | 09/09/1986 | 0119 | 0 | D & G Farm |
Abstract: Four employees were moving a disabled grain auger out of a series of grain bins. They pulled the auger under an overhead power line to a designated location. As they were pulling the auger back, they again passed beneath the power line, and the upper portion of the auger contacted the line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 received an electric shock and sustained electrical burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employees # 3 and #4 also received electric shocks and sustained electrical burns. However, they were treated at a hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17729799 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17729799 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17729799 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 17729799 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |