Accident Summary Nr: 14550545 - Employee crushed and killed when tractor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1587906 | 06/12/1984 | 0139 | 0 | J R Simplot Co Grandview Farm 3 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor on a farm access road during a severe rain and wind storm. He veered off the roadway into an irrigation canal. The tractor overturned into the canal, pinning him in approximately 3 1/2 ft of water. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The tractor was not equipped with ROPS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1587906 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |