Accident Summary Nr: 14550487 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY BACKING GARBAGE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3237815 | 04/09/1985 | 9311 | 0 | Murfreesboro-Public Works |
Abstract: A CITY-OWNED GARBAGE TRUCK HAD BACKED INTO POSITION TO LOAD GARBAGE AT THE STONES RIVER MANOR (RETIREMENT CENTER) COLLECTION POINT. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, THE PICK UP MEN, HAD MOVED TO THE REAR OF THE TRUCK TO BEGIN LOADING GARBAGE. THE DRIVER, BELIEVING HE HAD PLACED THE GEAR SHIFT LEVER IN NEUTRAL, LET OUT THE CLUTCH. THE VEHICLE, WHICH APPARENTLY WAS STILL IN REVERSE, LURCHED BACKWARDS SEVERAL FEET, STRIKING BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KNOCKED TO THE GROUND BUT WAS OTHERWISE UNINJURED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KNOCKED AGAINST, AND PINNED BETWEEN, THE RIGHT REAR SIDE OF THE TRUCK AND THE FREEZER AND A SMALL GATE SET AT RIGHT ANGLES TO THE FREEZER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A BROKEN ARM, INTERNAL INJURIES, AND A HEAD INJURY, WHICH WAS PROBABLY THE CAUSE OF HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3237815 | Fatality | Puncture | Garbage collectors | ||
| 2 | 3237815 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |