Accident Summary Nr: 14549901 - CHARGE BUCKET EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15172091 | 12/04/1984 | 3321 | 0 | Camden Casting Center |
Abstract: A CHARGE BUCKET FILLED WITH SCRAP METAL WAS PREHEATED, THEN PLACED OVER THE #1 FURNACE. JUST BEFORE THE BUCKET WAS READY TO BE DISCHARGED INTO THE FURNACE, THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION IN THE BOTTOM PORTION OF THE BUCKET. PART OF THE BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BUCKET WAS BLOWN AWAY, ALLOWING HEATED SCRAP METAL AND MOLTEN METAL TO SPEW OUT. THE CAUSE OF THE EXPLOSION IS UNKNOWN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15172091 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
2 | 15172091 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
3 | 15172091 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |