Accident Summary Nr: 145495.015 - Employee is electrocuted while trimming tree

Accident Summary Nr: 145495.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1589352.01504/12/2022561730Jr Tree Nv Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 12, 2022, an employee was trimming a tree. The employee's pole saw contacted a powerline and the employee was electrocuted, leading to death.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1589352.015 33 M Fatality