Accident Summary Nr: 14548721 - Employee injured when old truck breaks in half
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14661706 | 07/30/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Hawaiian Dredging & Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a water truck operator, was making a pass for dust control. The frame of the 1944 model truck fractured and truck broke into two parts. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries. Metal fatigue due to daily wear and tear on the truck over many years of service may have contributed to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14661706 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |