Accident Summary Nr: 14548655 - FALL FROM DIKE WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2629178 | 02/26/1985 | 1629 | 0 | E E Black Ltd |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP EQUIPMENT AT A PETROLEUM TANK FARM, PREPARING TO REPLACE A TANK SEAL. HE WAS HAND FEEDING LEAD CABLES AND AIR AND WELDING HOSES WHILE STANDING ON TOP A CONCRETE DIKE WALL. THE WALL WAS 14 INCHES WIDE AND APPROXIMATELY 14 FEET, 9 INCHES HIGH, LOCATED NEXT TO AN ASPHALT DRIVEWAY. AS HE WAS SWINGING AN AIR HOSE AND LEAD CABLE ATTACHED TO A TAG LINE (TO CLEAR A PIPELINE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WALL), HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL BACKWARDS OFF THE WALL. HE LANDED ON TOP OF AN ARC WELDING UNIT. HE FRACTURED HIS LEFT LEG JUST BELOW THE KNEE AND FRACTURED HIS RIGHT WRIST. HE ALSO DISLOCATED HIS MIDDLE FINGER ON HIS LEFT HAND AND SUSTAINED LACERATIONS ON HIS FOREHEAD, HANDS AND MIDDLE BODY. HE SUFFERED BRUISES ON HIS HIPS. ON FEBRUARY 26TH HIS LEG WAS OPERATED ON AND A BONE GRAFT COMPLETED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2629178 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |