Accident Summary Nr: 14547939 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FLYING LOG END
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15269921 | 09/10/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Long Island Development Corporation |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 9, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY THE END OF A SMALL LOG. THE SMALL LOG WAS 39 FEET, 10 INCHES LONG AND 8 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE TOP. IT WAS LYING 10 FEET IN FRONT OF A LARGE TREE TO BE FELLED. A HIGH SPOT WAS HOLDING THE BUTT END OF THE LOG ABOUT 5 FEET OFF THE GROUND. WHEN THE LARGE TREE (44 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE STUMP AND ABOUT 180 FEET TALL) WAS FELLED IT STRUCK THE RAISED BUTT END OF THE LOG, FLIPPING IT UP AND SPINNING IT 90 DEGREES. IT FELL BACK ONTO THE STUMP OF THE LARGE TREE, WHICH HAD JUST BEEN FELLED. THE TOP OF THE LOG BROKE OFF AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ABOUT 16 FEET BEHIND THE STUMP WHEN HE WAS STRUCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15269921 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |