Accident Summary Nr: 14547897 - CRUSHED BY ROLLING LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15266869 | 03/20/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Lee Busheling Co. | 
Abstract: ON MARCH 19, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING AND BUCKING TREES ON A SLOPE VARYING IN GRADE FROM 20% TO 90%. THE HEMLOCK TREES WERE ABOUT 120 FEET IN HEIGHT AND AVERAGED 20 TO 30 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE STUMP. SINCE THIS WAS A NEW CUTTING AREA WITHIN A SITE CONTAINING ONLY STANDING TIMBER, A STRIP WAS BEING OPENED UP SO THAT TREES COULD BE FELLED INTO AN OPEN AREA. AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM, THE EMPLOYEE FELLED A 27 INCH DIAMETER HEMLOCK WHICH WAS LOCATED ON THE EDGE OF A STEEP BANK AT THE LOWER SIDE OF THE CUTTING AREA. THE TREE FELL CLEAR OF THE AREA, ACROSS A STEEP DEPRESSION, WITHOUT STRIKING ANY OTHER TREES OR LOGS. AT THE SAME INSTANT, A LOG, 36 INCHES LONG & 23 INCHES IN DIAMETER, LOCATED 7 FEET UP THE HILL FROM EMPLOYEE #1, ROLLED DOWN THE HILL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM. THE LOG WHICH ROLLED INTO EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FROM A TREE WHICH HAD PROBABLY BEEN CUT THE PREVIOUS DAY. IT APPEARS THAT VIBRATIONS WHICH RESULTED FROM THE FELLING OF THE TREE MAY HAVE STARTED THE LOG ROLLING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15266869 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | 