Accident Summary Nr: 14547863 - LODGED TREE FELL, STRIKING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2519619 | 09/24/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Timber Fallers, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING TIMBER ON UNIT 25 OF THE KAKE TRIBAL LOGGING AND TIMBER, INC. LOGGING OPERATION AT KAKE, ALASKA. THE EMPLOYEE FELLED A SMALL (13 INCH DIAMETER) HEMLOCK TREE, WHICH HUNG UP IN A LARGER TREE. BEFORE FELLING THE LARGER TREE THE EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO FELL AND BUCK ANOTHER SMALL TREE. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BUCKING THIS SMALL TREE WHEN THE ORIGINAL "HUNG-UP" TREE FELL UNEXPECTEDLY, STRIKING HIM ON THE HEAD. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, ALTHOUGH TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING WITHIN 500 FEET OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE NEARBY EMPLOYEES WERE NOT AWARE OF ANY WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2519619 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |