Accident Summary Nr: 14547830 - PULLED INTO ROCK CRUSHER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14576326 | 04/02/1984 | 1429 | 0 | Mcgraw Gravel Sales Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, EMPLOYED BY MCGRAW GRAVEL SALES, INC., PO BOX 185, SITKA, ALASKA, WAS ADJUSTING THE CRUSHER JAW TENSION SPRING. THE SPRING IS LOCATED IN A SMALL SPACE UNDER THE CRUSHER. THE AREA WAS APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET BY 4 FEET, LOCATED BETWEEN THE TENSION ADJUSTMENT AND AND A ROTATING HYDRAULIC FEED SHAFT. THE MAXIMUM HEIGHT OF THE AREA VARIED FROM 4 TO 5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 BACKED INTO THE UNUSED AND UNGUARDED 6 INCH DIAMETER SPROCKET ON THE HYDRAULIC FEED SHAFT. HIS CLOTHING BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE SPROCKET. HE WAS PULLED INTO AND AROUND THE ROTATING SHAFT AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14576326 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |