Accident Summary Nr: 14547731 - Employee's ankles fractured in jump from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103664108 | 10/31/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Kodiak City Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on October 31, 1988, Employee #1, an assistant fire chief, was climbing the end bracing of a 13 ft 10 in. high scaffold. The scaffold started to sway and shake, and Employee #1 jumped off because he thought it would overturn. He landed on a concrete floor and fractured both ankles. The scaffold overturned after he jumped, but it is possible that this was a result of his jumping. Safety instructions on the scaffold indicated that outriggers and/or tying off to the building are required if the platform height exceeds 8 ft 6 in. At the time of the accident, the platform height was 9 ft 10 in., and neither precaution had been taken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103664108 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |