Accident Summary Nr: 14546840 - Employee killed in 50 ft fall when guardrail fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110508488 | 02/04/1996 | 3731 | 0 | Mar Com, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on February 3, 1996, Employee #1 was fitting a new piece of bulkhead from a stage 50 ft above the floor of a ship's cargo hold. He stepped back and leaned against the outside guardrail. The guardrail failed and Employee #1 fell to the bottom of the cargo hold. He was killed. The guardrail was a piece of 2 in. by 2 in. angle iron that was inadequately welded to 2 in. by 2 in. angle iron stanchions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110508488 | Fatality | Other | Boilermakers |