Accident Summary Nr: 14546303 - Employee dies in fire, others severely burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109196675 | 11/03/1994 | 3993 | 0 | Sign Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Fire from a heater spread to a gas line. The heat caused the regulator on the gas line to rupture. The fire quickly spread through the establishment, which manufactures portable plastic signs. Employee #1 was killed after he returned to the burning structure to search for anyone who was left behind. Employees #2 through #5, #9, and #10 were burned as they tried to escape. Employee #6 was burned fighting the fire. Employees #7 and #8 were injured after they jumped from the second floor window to escape the fire. The primary cause of injury is as follows: Employees #2 through #5 and #7 through #10 did not have an alternate exit. Employees #1 and #6 misjudged the extent of the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109196675 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109196675 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 109196675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 109196675 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 109196675 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 109196675 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 109196675 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 109196675 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 109196675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 109196675 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |