Accident Summary Nr: 14545875 - Employee killed when skull crushed by falling bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108955840 | 11/03/1992 | 2281 | 0 | Aliceville Cotton Mill Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 31, 1992, Employee #1 was inventorying cotton bales in a warehouse. He positioned himself near the base of an 8 ft high stack of bales to copy the numbers and weights that a coworker was calling out to him. The top two bales of the stack fell, and at least one of them struck Employee #1's head and crushed his skull. Employee #1 was killed at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108955840 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |