Accident Summary Nr: 14545644 - Employee crushed to death under crane

Accident Summary Nr: 14545644 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10694517301/16/199133120Abc Coke - Division Of Drummond Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a switchman, was crushed to death under a locomotive crane. Coworkers thought he was standing on the crane's leading platform while it was moving.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, RAILROAD, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106945173 Fatality Fracture Railroad brake, signal and switch operators