Accident Summary Nr: 14543896 - EMPLOYEES KILLED/INJURED IN EXPLOSION OF 200 GALLON REACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100415884 | 01/07/1987 | 2833 | 0 | Savage Industries Inc, |
Abstract: AT 1 AM ON JANUARY 7, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHARGING A 200 GALLON GLASS LINED PFANDLER REACTOR IN PREPARATION OF MANUFACTURING ISAPROPYL ACRYLAMIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD CHARGED SULFURIC ACID INTO THE REACTOR AND WAS CHARGING THE ACRYLONITRILE. THE CHARGING MAY HAVE BEEN PERFORMED IN AN INCORRECT ORDER (WITHOUT AGITATION) CAUSING AN EXCESSIVE HEAT BUILD UP AND EXPANSION OF GASES AND VAPORS RESULTING IN AN EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE AND HANDS. EMPLOYEES #2, #4 AND #5 WERE TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. NINETEEN FIRE FIGHTERS ALSO WERE ALSO TREATED FOR EYE IRRITATION AND NAUSEA AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100415884 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100415884 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100415884 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100415884 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100415884 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |