Accident Summary Nr: 14543839 - FORK LIFT ROLLED OFF DOCK; OPERATOR DIED FROM HEAD INJURY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
901488 | 03/04/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Air Delivery Service, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING A 16 FOOT CARGO TRUCK, USING A 2,500 POUND CAPACITY FORK LIFT TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE LEFT THE TRUCK RUNNING, IN NEUTRAL, AND WITHOUT SETTING THE EMERGENCY BRAKES. HE REMAINED IN THE OPERATOR'S SEAT, HOWEVER. THE FORKLIFT ROLLED OUT OF THE TRUCK AND TOWARD THE EDGE OF THE LOADING DOCK. IT ROLLED OFF THE DOCK, FALLING A DISTANCE OF 3 1/2 TO 4 FEET TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 STRUCK HIS HEAD AGAINST A STEEL UPRIGHT ON THE FORKLIFT WHEN THE FORKLIFT HIT THE GROUND. HE SUFFERED FATAL HEAD INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 901488 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |