Accident Summary Nr: 14543672 - OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13008305 | 01/17/1984 | 2038 | 0 | Pet Inc |
Abstract: ON 1/17/84 EMPLOYEES WORKING ON THE FRENCH TOAST LINE BEGAN EXPERIENCING FATIGUE, NAUSEA, ETC. AND COMPLAINED OF SMELLING FUMES. THEY WERE REMOVED FROM THE WORK AREA AT APPROXIMIATELY 8:30 AM. AND TAKEN TO ALLENTOWN OSTEOPATHIC HOSPITAL, WHERE LEVELS OF CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS IN THE BLOOD WERE MEASURED. THESE LEVELS INDICATED HIGH EXPOSURE (400-700PPM) TO CARBON MONOXIDE. THE CAUSE OF THE EXPOSURE WAS BELIEVED TO BE EXHAUST FROM THE GAS-FIRED HEAT EXCHANGER WHICH HEATS THE FRENCH TOAST OIL. THE EMPLOYER BELIEVES THAT OVERCAST WEATHER CONDITIONS CAUSED THE EXHAUST TO REENTER THE BUILDING THROUGH THE SPACE BETWEEN THE EXHAUST STACK AND THE ROOF. THIS HAS BEEN CORRECTED BY FILLING THIS SPACE WITH INSULATING PACKING MATERIAL AND BY EXTENDING THE STACK FROM ITS ORIGINAL 4 FOOT HEIGHT ABOVE THE ROOF TO ABOUT 12 FEET. DURING THE DAY THE REMAINING INDIVIDUALS IN THE AREA REPORTED SIMILAR SYMPTOMS TO THE EMPLOYER AND WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL. ALL OF THESE INDIVIDUALS WERE RELEASED AFTER BLOOD TESTS AND EXAMINATIONS. THE ORIGINAL FOUR HOWEVER, WERE ADMITTED OVERNIGHT AND TREATED WITH OXYGEN IN A HYPERBARIC CHAMBER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 26 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 27 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 28 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 29 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 30 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 31 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 32 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 33 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 34 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 35 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 36 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 37 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 38 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 39 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 40 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 41 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 42 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 43 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 44 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 45 | 13008305 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |