Accident Summary Nr: 14543268 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132737 | 12/06/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Canfield Logging |
Abstract: THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 2:29 PM ON DECEMBER 12, 1984. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOTCHING A TREE IN PREPARATION FOR FELLING IT. HE WAS ON HIS KNEES, OR BENDING OVER, RUNNING A CHAIN SAW. THE TREE THAT STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE WAS APPROXIMATELY EIGHT INCHES IN DIAMETER AND 46 FEET LONG. A LOG SKIDDER WAS IN USE IN THE AREA. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK OF THE NECK AND SUFFERED A BROKEN NECK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1132737 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |