Accident Summary Nr: 14543037 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202209 | 02/22/1985 | 2411 | 0 | J.R. Richardson Pulpwood Company | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING TREES. ONE TREE TOOK AN UNEXPECTED TWIST AND STRUCK THE LIMB OF A NEARBY TREE. THE STRUCK LIMB BROKE OFF AND FELL 45 FEET VERTICALLY AND 25 FEET HORIZONTALLY TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. ALTHOUGH EMPLOYEE #1 HAD RETREATED ABOUT 14 FEET FROM THE TREE STUMP, HE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE FALLING LIMB, WHICH STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD BELOW HIS HARD HAT, KILLING HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING GOGGLES. HE HAD DONE THE SAME WORK FOR THE SAME EMPLOYER FOR 31 YEARS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202209 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations | 