Accident Summary Nr: 14542971 - One employee killed, one injured when wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202175 | 12/26/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Chambers And Associates |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from atop a 24 ft high, poorly braced wall, while a crew was cleaning on the opposite side of the wall. The crew was using a truck to lift a pallet of concrete blocks when the blocks touched the bracing and caused the wall to collapse. Both employees fell with the wall; Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202175 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 1202175 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |