Accident Summary Nr: 14542849 - ASPHYXIATED BY CARBON DIOXIDE GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1959071 | 10/15/1984 | 7389 | 0 | Automated Fire Suppression Systems |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON THE CARBON DIOXIDE FIRE EXTINGUISHING SYSTEM WHICH PROTECTS THE PIT UNDER THE GAS FILL AT THE END OF THE CHASSIS LINE. THE PIT, FROM THE BULKHEAD TO THE END OF THE LINE, IS 140 FEET LONG, 14 FEET WIDE, AND 5.5 FEET DEEP. THE TWO MEN HAD FINISHED THEIR WORK AND PUT THE SYSTEM BACK INTO OPERATION. ON THEIR FINAL CHECK THEY GOT A TROUBLE LIGHT INDICATION IN THE DETECTION LOOP. AT THIS POINT THE TWO MEN PUT THE PANEL IN THE ABORT SYSTEM MODE, WHICH IS SUPPOSED TO ELECTRICALLY DISARM THE SYSTEM. EMPLOYEE #2 THEN DISCONNECTED AND TIED TOGETHER THE #9 AND #11 WIRES FROM THE PANEL. THESE ARE THE DETECTION WIRES. THE TWO MEN WENT BACK INTO THE PIT WITHOUT DISCONNECTING THE CARBON DIOXIDE CYLINDERS. AFTER INVESTIGATING THE DETECTORS WHICH WERE BELIEVED TO CAUSING THE PROBLEM, THE TWO MEN CLEARED THE PANEL BY TAKING THE LINE RESISTOR AND MARKING IT TO THE #7 DETECTOR. EMPLOYEE #2 TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 THAT HE WAS GOING TO CONNECT THE TWO WIRES TO SEE IF THE PANEL WAS CLEAR. EMPLOYEE #2 REMOVED THE RESISTOR IN THE PANEL AND TOUCHED THE WIRES TO THE TERMINALS. THE SYSTEM DISCHARGED EIGHTEEN 50-POUND BOTTLES AND SIX 75-POUND BOTTLES OF CARBON DIOXIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRAPPED IN THE PIT. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO GET EMPLOYEE #1 OUT, BUT WAS OVERCOME BY THE CARBON DIOXIDE AND PASSED OUT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1959071 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1959071 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |