Accident Summary Nr: 14542534 - STRUCK BY MANHOLE COVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100360767 | 07/28/1986 | 1623 | 0 | M. C. Anderson Construction Co. |
Abstract: ON JULY 25,1986, AT 4 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A 17 FOOT LONG BINDING CHAIN TO CONNECT A 4 FOOT DIAMETER MANHOLE BARREL TO A BACKHOE BUCKET. HE MADE THE CONNECTION AND MOVED BACK TOWARD THE BACKHOE. THE OPERATOR LIFTED THE BUCKET AND STARTED TO SWING TO THE LEFT. THE CHAIN CAME LOOSE, CAUSING THE BARREL TO SWING BACK TOWARD THE BACKHOE. THE BARREL STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST, CAUSING FATAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT KEPT CLEAR OF THE LOAD ABOUT TO BE LIFTED, NOR WAS HE KEPT CLEAR OF SUSPENDED LOADS (1910.184(C)(9), NOT ADOPTED BY THE 1926 STANDARDS). THE BINDER CHAIN SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN USED AS A SLING. THE COMPANY DID NOT HAVE A TRAINING PROGRAM ON HOW TO ATTACH A CHAIN TO LOADS, OR HOW TO SECURE A CHAIN TO A BACKHOE BUCKET. HARD HATS WERE NOT BEING WORN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100360767 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |