Accident Summary Nr: 14542328 - EMPLOYEE FELL INTO DIP TANK AND DROWNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1176072 | 10/01/1984 | 2426 | 0 | Thompson Hardwoods Inc |
Abstract: AT 11:45 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 COMPLETED HIS SHIFT IN THE STACKER AREA OF THE HARDWOOD SAWMILL. HE LEFT HIS WORK AREA AND HEADED TOWARD THE PARKING LOT. ON ROUTE TO THE PARKING LOT, ONE PASSES IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO AN UNGUARDED DIP TANK. THE TANK IS 8 FEET BY 10 FEET AND IS 6 FEET DEEP. THE DIP TANK WAS ALMOST FLUSH WITH THE GROUND AND HAD BEEN INSTALLED ONE WEEK EARLIER. IT WAS FILLED TO A DEPTH OF 5 1/2 FEET WITH A COPPER NAPHTHANATE TREATMENT. THE FOLLOWING MORNING, A HARD HAT AND A LUNCHPAIL WERE SEEN FLOATING IN THE TANK. A CLOSER SEARCH REVEALED THE BODY OF EMPLOYEE #1. THE PRELIMINARY AUTOPSY REPORT LISTS THE CAUSE OF DEATH AS DROWNING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1176072 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |