Accident Summary Nr: 14542096 - EMPLOYEE'S HEART PIERCED BY PIECE OF FLYING COPPER WIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1629567 | 05/15/1984 | 3357 | 0 | Laribee Wire Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A COPPER WIRE DRAWING MACHINE. THE COPPER WIRE IN USE WAS .0375 INCHES IN DIAMETER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ABOUT 5 FEET FROM THE GUARDED TAKE-UP REEL, OBSERVING ANOTHER MACHINE. AT THIS TIME, A WIRE BREAK OCCURRED IN EMPLOYEE #1'S MACHINE. ALL SAFETY DEVICES AND BRAKES FUNCTIONED PROPERLY. AS THE MACHINE WAS BEING BROUGHT TO A STOP, A PIECE OF WIRE LESS THAN A HALF INCH IN LENGTH PIERCED EMPLOYEE #1'S CHEST, PENETRATING HIS HEART AND LUNG. HE DIED AS A RESULT OF INTERNAL BLEEDING. THERE HAD BEEN NO PREVIOUS DIFFICULTIES WITH THIS TYPE OF EQUIPMENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1629567 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |